Made in
New Zealand

Cruelty-free
and vegan

Natural skincare

High-grade

essential oil

Recyclable packaging

Lemon and Beaker Limited
PRIVACY & SECURITY

Lemon and Beaker Ltd (Lemon&Beaker, we, us, our) are a producer of skin care products, cosmetics and other related products, and have created this privacy policy to inform you (you, your) of our policy in relation to your personal information (Privacy Policy).

 

  • What personal information is collected from you through our website           

  • How the information is used and with whom the information may be shared

  • The kind of security procedures that are in place to protect your information

By accessing the website http://www.lemonandbeaker.com or otherwise transacting with us, you consent to the collection, storage, use and dissemination of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act.
Although we will comply with this privacy statement in respect of information provided to us by persons under the age of 18 years, those persons must obtain the consent of a parent or guardian prior to using our website and the parent or guardian will be responsible for appropriately supervising the person’s use of our website.

 

Information Collection and Use
 

What personal information do we collect?

 

Lemon&Beaker collects personal information (meaning information or an opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable) if you (for example):

  • join ‘my accountr’ or another Lemon&Beaker mailing list if you’d like to receive information about special offers and new product releases, we may collect your name, email address, postcode, gender and age;

  • make an online purchase through our website, we will collect your name, contact details, order details, payment details and delivery address;

  • send us an enquiry or provide us with feedback through our online form or via our Customer Service Centre, we will collect your name, contact details, details of your enquiry or feedback and information about our response;

  • enter a competition or complete a survey, in online or printed format, we may collect your name and contact details;

  • apply for a job at Lemon&Beaker, we will collect the information you include in your job application, including your and your referee’s contact details; or

  • act as a Lemon&Beakersupplier or Lemon&Beaker corporate customer contact; we will collect your name and contact details.

However, we will not collect sensitive information from you unless:

  • you have given express consent for us to do so and the information is reasonably necessary for us to carry out our functions or activities; or

  • the use of information is otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act.

 

Why do we collect personal information?

 

We will not collect personal information unless the information is reasonably necessary for or directly related to one or more of our functions or activities. For example, we collect personal information in order to:

  • provide the products offered on our website and in any other forum to you directly or via our wholesale business customers and distribution channels. For example, we request information from you when you make an online purchase. This information is used for billing purposes, communication and to fill your order. If we have difficulty processing an order, this contact information is used to get in touch with you;

  • manage communications and promotional activities. For example, from time to time, our website or the "my.lemonandbeaker" website may request information from you via surveys or competitions. Participation is completely voluntary and you therefore have a choice whether or not to disclose this information. Information requested may include contact information or demographic information (such as postcode, age level). Contact information will be used to notify winners and award prizes. 

  • enhance and improve your use of the website and our products, for example through use of survey information we can monitor or improve the use and satisfaction of this site.; 

  • respond to any questions, comments or queries submitted on our website or by any other means;

  • disperse marketing materials and keep you informed about new products;

  • for internal business purposes, for example, to process job applications; and

  • as required or authorised by law, including under the Australian Privacy Principles.

 

How do we collect personal information?

 

We will generally collect personal information directly from you, unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so. We may also collect personal information from third parties such as our related companies, credit reporting agencies or your representatives or publicly available sources of information. When we have collected personal information about you, we will notify you at the point of collection, or as soon as practicable, to ensure that you are aware of such collection and its purpose.

 

What if we receive unsolicited personal information?

 

If we receive or are provided with personal information that we did not ask for and we determine that we could have collected this information from you had we asked for it, we will notify you as soon as practicable. If we could not have collected this personal information, we will lawfully de-identify or destroy the personal information.

 

Can I interact with Lemon&Beaker anonymously?

 

We will allow anonymous interaction whenever lawful and practicable, however failure to provide sufficient details may restrict the availability and quality of the services to be provided.

 

Does Lemon&Beaker use cookies on its website?

 

Cookies are small programs that enhance your use of the Internet and specifically we use cookies to enhance your usage of our website and to serve you advertising on non-Lemon&Beaker websites. Information about your use of this website is collected using server access logs and a tracking cookie, which attaches to the memory of your computer.

 

We use this information to help us make our site more useful to visitors and to better understand how and when our site is used as well as to keep you informed of events and activities via advertising. This information is not linked to any personal information you may provide and cannot be used to identify you. You should be able to configure your computer so that it disables cookies or does not accept them.

Lemon&Beaker 's database tracks the traffic through our website. This information is used to compile overall statistics. We use this information to analyze trends, administer the site and track users' movement in the aggregate. The statistics help us determine which products and services best serve our members and guests. Lemon&Beaker also uses aggregate information from demographic surveys, traffic patterns and IP addresses to improve and customise our site.

 

 

Disclosure of Information

In order to deliver the products and services that we provide to you, we may disclose your personal information to organisations outside of us, only in relation to, or in connection with, the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. We take reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information. For example:

  • we may provide certain information about you, including your personal information to our related bodies corporate;

  • if you choose to receive services from our third party partners, then we may provide your personal information to these third parties. These third parties are not allowed to use personal information except for the purpose of providing the services requested or as otherwise permitted by you; and

  • we use external shipping companies to ship orders and a credit card processing company to process your purchases of our products. It is necessary for us to provide your personal information to these companies in order that we can process and deliver your order. These companies are not allowed to retain, share, store or use personal information for any secondary purposes.

 

Disclosure of Information Overseas

We do not currently disclose personal information to overseas recipients and at this stage do not intend to do so .